Azerbaijani Foreign Minister met with his Hungarian counterpart
• 23:11 19 September 2019
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary, Péter Szijjártó within his working visit to this country. At the meeting a satisfaction was expressed over the development level of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Hungary and steady development of cooperation in the context of strategic partnership.
Existing potential for furthering the cooperation in economic sphere, including agriculture, transport and etc. areas was highlighted. Ministers exchanged views on the huge energy and infrastructure projects implemented upon initiative and with participation of Azerbaijan, contribution of Azerbaijan to the energy security of Europe and development of bilateral cooperation in the sphere of energy.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov informed his counterpart about the preparatory works for the upcoming 7th Summit of the Turkic Council and noted that the delegation of Hungary led by the Prime Minister Viktor Orbán would be met with great pleasure in Baku. Minister Elmar Mammadyarov informed his Hungarian counterpart on the current situation of the settlement process of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and stressed the significance of the resolution of the conflict based on the UN SC resolutions, as well as the decisions of other organizations. The sides also had an exchange over regional issues of mutual interest.