Prevention of peace process, started by Azerbaijan, is impossible - [color=red]ANALYSIS[/color]
Prevention of peace process, started by Azerbaijan, is impossible - ANALYSIS
Process, implemented regarding signing a peace treaty between Armenia and Azerbaijan, normalization of relations with the mediation of the European Union, and Russia,is gradually approaching its culmination.
Although Armenia tried to prevent the peace process during the post-war period, already has to withdraw in front of Azerbaijan's determined and persistent policy in this direction.
On the other side, unequivocal support for Azerbaijan's position on the international platform does not give another choice to Armenia either. Armenia already agrees with the terms, declared by Azerbaijan for the sake of peace, cooperation, and its concrete manifestation has shown itself prominently in the next trilateral meeting of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, President of the Council of Europe Charles Michel, and Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan in Brussels, capital of the Kingdom of Belgium. Many issues were discussed and an agreement was reached for their implementation in the next stage within the framework of the meeting, which was earlier planned for two hours but lasted for more than five hours. Charles Michel provided comprehensive information on the agreed issues in his statement to media representatives after the meeting. Furthermore, President Ilham Aliyev touched upon other interesting details of the meeting in his telephone conversation with Turkish counterpart Recep Tayyip Erdogan. The Head of state noted the parties had agreed on the issues regarding the opening of the Zangazur Corridor, as well as the establishment of both a railway and an automobile road. All of these reaffirm that the Azerbaijani leader has achieved adoption of Azerbaijan's suggestions, which serve for the development of the whole region, at the third trilateral meeting in Brussels. The victory has special importance for not only Azerbaijan but also for the future of the whole region. Because, agreements, reached in Brussels, give significant contributions to the peace process, reliably pave the way for the establishment of cooperation relations in the region, and turn the enmity page between Armenia and Azerbaijan. This is what Azerbaijan and all interested parties want in the post-war period.
Undoubtedly, one of the most interesting points after the Brussels meeting was the official documents signed by the leaders of Azerbaijan and Armenia on the establishment of commissions on the delimitation of the border between the two countries. Establishment of these commissions, determination of their compositions, and the first meeting held at the state border as agreed in Brussels mean that the process has already started. Determination of borders and other steps are taken for peace may be considered a successful beginning for reconciliation of the Armenian and Azerbaijani peoples and establishing neighborly relations in accordance with civil norms. It is very important for the world community, tired of many conflicts, to have peace and tranquility between Armenia and Azerbaijan, and in the South Caucasus in general. At present, the only party that wants to resist this peace is the revanchist forces in Armenia, the Armenian Diaspora, and anti-Azerbaijani circles.
Brussels agreements in this mean have further aggravated the forces opposing the peace in Armenia and the radical wing of the opposition. So it is because of that for several weeks that protest rallies held in Armenia by the opposition are accompanied by more violence, with increasing attempts to seize public administration institutions by force after the Brussels meeting. Opposition leaders have begun pushing for more Brussels agreements to justify their actions. They try to seize the power again with unauthorized actions and announce that they do not accept the agreements achieved by the Pashinyan Government with Azerbaijan. However, despite the difficult domestic political situation in Armenia, ordinary Armenians support Pashinyan and accept Azerbaijan's position for peace based on international law. That is why the opposition still does not get the support it wants from the Armenian society. In turn, the Armenian society and expert circles pose such a question before the opposition if Pashinyan is replaced by someone else, Is it possible for the person, that will replace him, to oppose the current peace process? Although the opposition has no answer to this question, the reality is clear to everyone: it is impossible to prevent the peace process initiated by Azerbaijan in the post-war period. In this regard, the portal "Armenian report" writes that it is not right to blame only the West for forcing Armenia to open communications, demarcate borders and finally sign a final peace agreement. The portal draws attention to the fact that Russia has the same position. Therefore considering the Armenian society stupid and inciting it against the West are unnecessary efforts by Kocharyans and Sargsyanists: “In fact, neither the West nor Russia cares about us. Each of them is trying to implement its own agenda. The difference is in the details but not in essence. " It is acknowledged that Pashinyan or someone who could replace him has no choice but to agree to what is dictated for peace.
Of course, along with the external factors, the main factor forcing Armenia to peace is the Azerbaijani factor. Azerbaijan destroyed the occupying army of Armenia, created new realities in the region through a 44-day war, and fully convinced the world community of its peace agenda. The peace process is advancing on the principles set by Azerbaijan, and that satisfies all parties. This fact proves itself in the statements made after the trilateral meeting and the information released. In this situation, Armenia has no opportunity to resist Azerbaijan, either militarily or diplomatically, and this reality will not change in the coming period. On the contrary, the future of Armenia as a state is increasingly dependent on Azerbaijan. Moreover, there is the factor of Turkiye in the region, which is a strategic ally of Azerbaijan. It is the Azerbaijani-Turkish tandem that defines the course of events in the region, and not only Armenia but the whole world has to reckon with this. In this sense, the intention of the revanchist forces of Armenia, the Armenian Diaspora, and anti-Azerbaijani circles to hinder the peace process has always been doomed to failure. The sooner peace is established, the better for the whole region, including Armenia. Since the future of Armenia, and its existence as a state, as noted, directly depends on this peace and normal relations with Azerbaijan.