Arab companies to build wind, solar power plants in Azerbaijan
The signing ceremony of contracts on implementation of renewable energy pilot projects was held between the Ministry of Energy of Azerbaijan and ACWA Power company of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and Masdar company of the United Arab Emirates at Cabinet of Ministers with the participation of Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ali Asadov, Cabinet of Ministers told ONA.
Delivering a speech at the ceremony Azerbaijani PM Ali Asadov stated that energy security was fully ensured in our country as a result of a successful economic policy pursued by President Ilham Aliyev.
Prime Minister has congratulated the Ministry of Energy, ACWA Power, and Masdar Companies on the occasion of signing agreements and wished them success.
Afterward, documents have been signed.
The Agreements have been signed by the Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov from Azerbaijan side, Mohammad Abunayyan, head of the Administrative Board of ACWA Power and Executive Director of Masdar Company Mohammad Jameel Al Ramahi.
According to the Agreements, pilot projects on construction of wind power stations with the power of 240 MW with “ACWA Power” Company, solar power stations with the power of 200 MW with “Masdar” Company will be realized. In total production of about 1,4 bln. kWh electricity is forecasted on wind and solar energy projects.