Azerbaijan and Japan expand cooperation in customs sphere
There are effective business relations in all areas between Azerbaijan and Japan, and these relations are expanding day by day, especially in the customs management field, said deputy chairman of State Customs  Committee (SCC) general major Javad Gasimov, ONA reports citing SCC.
On March 27, the workshop on “Capacity building of customs laboratories in Azerbaijan” has started at the Regional Office for Capacity Building (ROCB) for the World Customs Organization (WCO) Europe Region at Baku for the employees of the State Customs Committee.
The main purpose of the workshop is creating the platform for theoretical knowledge and experience exchange between customs laboratories of Azerbaijan and Japan and gaining modern skills in conducting the special analysis.
It is noted that the skills and knowledge obtained at the workshop will increase the quality of work of customs laboratories in Azerbaijan.