Azerbaijan hosts first Youth Internet Governance Forum
Azerbaijan has hosted first Youth Internet Governance Forum, Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies told ONA.
The main purpose of the forum was to discuss and interpret the trends of the digital field by bringing together young people from Azerbaijan and the countries of the region. Young people aged 17-25 from different countries participated in the event. Theoretical and practical training of the participants was held within the forum.
Opening the event, the deputy minister Elmir Valizade said that the level of Internet access in Azerbaijan is 80%, and emphasized the importance of the development of broadband services in the country.
According to the Deputy Minister, the development of an innovative economy in Azerbaijan is a priority and at the same time focuses on the broad application of "electronic government" solutions.
The three-day event started on  June 1 and ended today.