Azerbaijan temporarily suspends flights to China
Direct passenger flights from Baku to Beijing, the capital of China, are being temporarily suspended, Heydar Aliyev International Airport told ONA.
According to Airport, the flights of Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL) from Baku to Bejing on the schedule will be carried out till January 30 and then they will be stoped till early March.
“Baku-Beijing flights on schedule is carried out on Wednesdays and Sundays at 22:50. The flights will be continued till January 30, after this, they will be suspended till March 8 of the current year. Baku-Bejing flights are expected to be resumed from March 8,” the Airport stated.
Note that yesterday the "China Southern Airlines" Company canceled Guangzhou-Baku-Guangzhou flight. The reason was the coronavirus raging in China.
Remind that the number of people having died from coronavirus has reached 80, and in total, approximately 2.5 thousand people have been infected with this virus on the territory of the country.