Azerbaijan’s trade turnover with Pakistan increases by $ 32 mln
• 15:11 05 September 2019
The business forum of Border Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Pakistan on the theme of“Evaluation of the best in business activity” will be held in Baku, the ambassador of Pakistan to Azerbaijan Saeed Khan Mohmand  said at the press conference held today, ONA reports.
Indicating that business forum to be held today organized by businessmen in the fields of pharmaceutics, tourism, and energy from two countries, the ambassador stated that the political relations between two countries are at the highest level. But these relations do not reflect themselves in economical relations. “The purpose of these business forums is to reach economical relations between two countries high level.”
According to him, the volume of trade turnover between the two countries increased by more than two times or from $ 8 mln to 32 mln in last 2 years.
Speaker of Pakistan’s Provincial Assembly of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Mushtaq Ahmed stated that fraternal relations exist between two countries. “We are sure that these relations will also reflect on economical relations.”