Carlsberg Group intends to increase investment in Azerbaijan
The President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today met with Carlsberg Group CEO Cees't Hart in Davos, ONA reports.
At the meeting, President Ilham Aliyev noted that the reforms carried out in our country in recent years have already yielded positive results.
The head of state stressed that reforms to improve the investment and business environment in our country would continue and that a predictable policy for foreign and domestic investors would be implemented in tax, customs, and other areas.
Chief Executive Officer of Carlsberg Group Cees't Hart expressing gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev for the meeting, noted his satisfaction with the recent successful reforms made by the head of state, the favorable business and investment climate in Azerbaijan, to improve business and competitive environment, as well as transparency. underlined that it creates great opportunities.
The CEO of Carlsberg Group, as a foreign investor, said that they have always supported these reforms and will continue to support them. Cees't Hart said they intend to take advantage of these opportunities and increase investment in Azerbaijan. He also said that they were cooperating with relevant government agencies to increase transparency, accountability, and accountability.
During the meeting, it was noted that starting this year, Carlsberg Group will also invest in the agricultural sector and pilot projects have already been launched in this area.