Drilling of a new well launched at 'Umid' field
On May 5, SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev has visited Umid-1 platform of the 'Umid' field, reviewed capital repair and reconstructions work carried out here, and drilling of the new well has been started, SOCAR told ONA.
The head of the company has been informed about the repair work carried out at the production territory, and it has been noted that 2 additional wells will be drilled from the Umid-1 platform in order to accelerate production from the Umid field.
According to the information, in connection with drilling the wells, reconstruction works have been carried out in the platform, production capacity has been increased, daily gas production has been planned to reach from 2.4 mln cubic meters to 6.6 million cubic meters. In order to strengthen security measures in the platform, automated firefighting, digital control, and management, video surveillance systems have been installed and put into operation.