German company lands contract for Baku City urban development concept in Azerbaijan
AS+P emerged as the winner of an Baku city urban development concept call for tenders, ONA reports citing the State Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture.
“We are delighted to be able to bring our interdisciplinary expertise to bear again in Azerbaijan,” Friedbert Greif said. Back in 2005 the firm created the urban development and transport planning concept for the Baku Airport Road and has since been involved in several projects in Baku, including providing consultancy services in connection with the city’s 2016 candidature bid to host the Olympics.
A key objective of the urban development concept is to reduce the development pressure on the city itself by improving the quality of life and functionality in the surrounding small and medium-sized towns, for example by strengthening central functions and providing public facilities (health, education, etc.), establishing an efficient regional public transport system, creating incentives for independent economic development.
The first stage envisages a draft for the planning and implementation of the urban development concept for the entire region. In the second stage AS+P will draw up a detailed urban development concept for the city itself (around 16,000 hectares) as well as the master plan for a 50-hectare pilot project. The planning process will be accompanied by a series of workshops involving various ministers of state, as well as citizens’ events.
Given that the economic development of the city and region, and the modernization of the technical infrastructure are crucial prerequisites for large-scale sustainable urban development, AS+P will be working closely with international partners on the urban economics and infrastructure. In addition, a renowned local partner will be supporting the project team.