Hungary interested in Southern Gas Corridor
Hungary is interested in participation at the Southern Gas Corridor project in future, said Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade Péter Szijjártó during the meeting with Minister of Energy of Azerbaijan Parviz Shahbazov, ONA reports citing Ministry of Energy.
During the meeting held in Moscow within “Russia Energy Week” international forum, he recalled the issues of bilateral cooperation in the field of energy and noted that this visit creates new opportunities.
Informing about the current situation in Hungary's energy supply and gas demand, Péter Szijjártó spoke about plans for diversifying the gas market. Hungary is interested in joining the Southern Gas Corridor project in the future.
During the meeting, the implementation status of the Southern Gas Corridor, its expansion opportunities, prospects for increasing the capacity and information about exploitation of gas fields was discussed.
Creation of a working group that will facilitate the development of cooperation in the energy field within the framework of the intergovernmental commission was proposed.
During the discussion, the sides exchanged opinions about other directions of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Hungary and regional energy security issues.