Hydroelectric Power Station in Lachin being reconstructed  - [color=red]VIDEO[/color]
Hydroelectric Power Station in Lachin being reconstructed - VIDEO
"Azerenergy" OJSC is carrying out repair-restoration works in the Gulabird Small Hydroelectric Power Station. which has a capacity of 8 Megawatts and situated in the territory of Lachin district, and works are close to completion, Azerenergy OJSC told ONA.
Equipment, damaged during battles, - machine halls, units, generators, control panels, transformers of the station are replaced with new ones or repaired.
At the same time, the pipeline from the Hakari River to the hydraulic units, which exploded during the fighting, is being rebuilt.
As a result of the quick work carried out, it is planned to put into operation the Gulebird Small Hydroelectric Power Station in the near future. For this purpose, special brigades, contractor organizations, and specialists have been involved.
Initially, the 10 kV generator voltage at the Gulebird Small Hydroelectric Power Station will be transmitted to nearby military units in Lachin and Gubadli, and in the future via a high voltage line to a new 110 kV s / s to be built in Gubadli.
It is also noted in the information that Armenian invaders demolished small hydropower plants that once existed in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan from the occupation, especially in Kalbajar, Lachin, and other regions, dismantled their useful equipment, and burned or blew up what they could not take with themselves. Currently, none of the power plants are in the good condition and completely destroyed.