Mikayil Jabbarov: “Russia invests USD 5 bln. in Azerbaijani economy”
• 15:25 22 November 2019
“Russia has invested USD 5 bln. in the Azerbaijani economy, and Azerbaijan has invested USD 1 bln. and 200 mln. in Russian economy”, the Moscow correspondent of ONA reports citing Azerbaijani Economy Minister Mikayil Jabbarov who made a speech at X Russian-Azerbaijani Interregional Forum held in Moscow.
M. Jabbarov mentioned in his speech that high-level support is provided in Azerbaijan to entrepreneurship by the government, special legislative documents had been adopted in this area, as well as special industrial parks, technical parks had been established, the preferential credit system and tax preferences for physical persons were applied in the country.
The Minister stressed the significance of the “North-South” and “East-West” international transport corridors and also mentioned that currently in addition to export to Russia of the agricultural products, the Azerbaijani investors also invested funds in the local production sector of Russia.
In his speech, the Ministry of Economy also touched upon such issues as preservation and development of Russian language in Azerbaijan, the establishment of branches of Russian higher education schools in Azerbaijan, tourism and other topics.