Cybersecurity strategy is developed in Azerbaijan
Cybersecurity strategy is ready and currently, it is in the stage of approval, ONA reports.
According to the report, it is said by the Minister of Transportation, Communication and Higher Technologies Ramin Guluzade at the 6th regional Internet Management Forum.
According to his words, Coordination commission on information security of the country is established and relevant legislative base is formed.
“Internet Management Forum plays an important role in discussion of the issues existed in national, regional and global level by connecting all the relevant stakeholders and interested sides. Today, 80% of the population of the country is an internet user. About 76% of them use broadband internet connection. Mobile internet is widely used, the number of users of social network increases. Azerbaijan ranks 36th place out of 140 countries for the number of internet users and is a leader among the CIS countries according to the Global Competitiveness report of World Economic Forum in 2018”, - minister stated.