SOCAR to import AI-92 gasoline
SOCAR may import AI-92 gasoline up to 120 thousand tonnes regarding to cease of operatios in Heydar Aliyev Baku Oil Refinery in order to carry out repairs, Ibrahim Ahmadov, Deputy Head of the SOCAR Public Relations and Events Department told ONA.
According to him, it is planned to import a part of gasoline from Russia, while another part from Black Sea region countries.
“However last year’s experience shows that there has not been a need for import of planned amounts. That is why gasoline may be imported less than considered amount”, noted I. Ahmadov.
He also stated that import of gasoline had not effected prices of the mentioned fuel in interior market, as it was considered for a short term and it will not effect this time.
Baku Oil Refinery has ceased its operation on October 4 in order to carry out repairing works. Operations are planned to be resumed on October 24.