SOCAR’s Energy Efficiency Center opened in Gala
An opening ceremony of the Energy Efficiency Center, built on the account of grant within framework of “Nationally Appropriate Mitigation Actions (NAMA), providing reduce CO2 emissions in fuel consumption sector of Azerbaijan”, jointly conducted by SOCAR and the United Nations Development Programme, has been held, ONA reports.
The ceremony has been attended by SOCAR’s President Rovnag Abdullayev, Vice-President for Ecology Rafiga Huseynzade, and representatives of Company management.
Main function of the Center is to control use of energy, produced in alternative energy sources in Garadagh, Sumgait, and Gala territories within framework of NAMA projects.
After opening ceremony, Rafiga Huseynova told reporters that the center does not have an analogue not only in Azerbaijan, but also in the whole Caspian region.