Turkish President Erdogan: "TANAP is peace project"
• 18:34 30 November 2019
“We connect Europe and Asia with TANAP project. We successfully complete a long and hard process, lasting for 7,5 years, thanks to joint efforts of Turkey, Azerbaijan, and Georgia”, Erdogan said at the inuaguration ceremony of Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP) in the Ispala District of Turkish city of Edirne, ONA’s local bureau reports.
Turkish President stressed Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has great work on completion of the project, which is main part of South Gas Pipeline: “Personal initiatives and attention of my dear brother Ilham Aliyev to this project are undeniable.”
Erdogan said this project, in addition to ensuring energy supply, was first of all a peace and solidarity project: “It is a symbol of deep-rooted friendship between Turkey and Azerbaijan. TANAP has come to this phase thanks to the mutual trust of Turkey and Azerbaijan. This pipeline passing through 20 provinces, 67 districts and 600 villages of Turkey has already reached the border of Europe. By means of TANAP, 16 billion cubic meters of Azerbaijani natural gas have been delivered to our country, of which Turkey will benefit from 6 billion cubic meters, and Europe will benefit from 10 billion cubic meters”.
The Turkish President said that in the forthcoming years, the transportation capacity of TANAP will be brought up to 24 billion cubic meters and later to 31 billion cubic meters.
Erdogan said in order to reach Europe having passed through territories of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey, the TANAP pipeline would be connected to TAP pipeline (Trans-Adriatic Pipeline) and stated that the TAP project would be completed by 2020. He also stated that such countries as Greece, Albania, Bulgaria, Macedonia and Bosnia and Herzegovina will benefit from this project.