US Ambassador expresses commitment to further enhance cooperation with Azerbaijan
Newly arrived U.S. Ambassador to Azerbaijan Earle Litzenberger was the guest speaker at the March 29 Monthly Members’ Luncheon of the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (AmCham Azerbaijan), ONA reports citing AmCham Azerbaijan.
Ambassador Litzenberger thanked the Chamber for its efforts to help improve the business climate in Azerbaijan, including through its White Papers, and for its work to foster stronger dialogue between the Azerbaijani government and businesses and consumers, and to expand the scope of the U.S.-Azerbaijan bilateral relationship.  He also thanked AmCham and it's President and Executive Director, Mr. Nuran Kerimov and Mrs. Natavan Mammadova, for consolidating the group’s recent initiatives and implementing concrete and innovative solutions to further develop the partnership between the United States and Azerbaijan.  The Ambassador expressed his commitment to further deepening the bilateral relationship and enhancing cooperation in all areas of common interest, stressing that the United States valued Azerbaijan as a strategically important country.
Ambassador Litzenberger is a career member of the Senior Foreign Service and was confirmed by the U.S. Senate on January 2, 2019, as the U.S. Ambassador to Azerbaijan.  He was joined at the Luncheon by more than 100 AmCham members and partners, and representatives of the diplomatic corps.  The Luncheon also featured several presentations from AmCham members.