Volume of future annual demand for natural gas in Karabakh revealed
Annual demand for natural gas in Azerbaijan's Karabakh territory, liberated from occupation, is forecasted to be about 200 mln. cubic meters, firstly, Azerbaijan's Ministry of Energy told APA-Economics.
Initial planning works on the territories, liberated from occupation, have already been started and initial directions of new main gas pipelines have been determined. Thus, construction of pipelines in the direction of Boyuk Bahmanli-Fuzuli-Hadrut-Shusha, Azad Garagoyunlu-Aghdam, Horadiz-Jabrayil-Zangilan-Gubadli-Lachin, Goranboy-Kalbajar is planned.
According to the information, these gas pipelines are considered for new socio-economic targets in the region. The development opportunities of different economic areas are also investigated in each liberated region. Moreover, having the main plans of cities and settlements destroyed during the occupation and war are one of the important conditions. It is doubtless that the construction of gas pipelines to steep mountainous areas in some territories will make some difficulties.
“But, Azerigas PU gaining considerable experience in this matter in recent years can provide the gas supply of the settlements in the mountainous areas. According to the calculations, annual demand for natural gas in the liberated Karabakh territory has been forecasted to be initially up to 200 mln cubic meters” the Minister noted.