Vusal Gasimli: “Coronavirus fighting budget” exceeds AZN 1.1 billion”
• 10:24 26 March 2020
“The amount mobilized by Azerbaijan for fighting the coronavirus pandemic exceeds AZN 1.1 billion”, said in a statement Vusal Gasimli, executive director of the Economic Reforms Analysis and Commiunication Center, the Center told APA.
He said that when Task force under the Cabinet of Ministers was established by the instruction of President Ilham Aliyev, first, AZN 10 mln. have been allocated: “Currently, fund amounted to more than 86 mln manats has been collected to Fund to Support to Fight against Coronavius by state budget, legal entities and individuals. At the same time on the basis of the order of President Ilham Aliyev 1 bln manats have been allocated from state budget in order to combat to the effects of coronavirus to economy. Azerbaijan has transferred USD 5 mln to WHO as well, in order to combat with pandemic in global level.”
V. Gasimli noted that the “corona crisis budget” in Azerbaijan exceeding AZN 1.1 billion is expected to grow eventually.
“Currently, the funds in the amount of AZN 1.1 billion mobilized for fight against coronavirus are nearing to 2.2 percent of the country’s GDP.