Fourteen injured at “Israfil Huseynov” ship crash in Caspian Sea - [color=red]UPDATED[/color]
Fourteen injured at “Israfil Huseynov” ship crash in Caspian Sea - UPDATED
In the Caspian Sea, 14 people were injured as a result of the incident on the pipe-laying vessel "Izrafil Huseynov" belonging to Azerbaijan Caspian Sea Shipping Company.
According to ONA’s correspondent at the scene, they are brought to the Central Oil Workers' Hospital. Three of the wounded are in serious condition. Two of them are Azerbaijan and one is a Malaysian citizen. Other injured are citizens of Croatia, Romania and other countries.
The injured were transported to the shore through the seaport at Alat district and then to the Central Neftchilar Hospital.
Details of the incident are being investigated.
An accident took place in one of the technological devices at the seabed zone of "Israfil Huseynov" ship, which belongs to Azerbaijan Caspian Sea Shipping Company.
The fact was confirmed by head of the press service of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company Mehman Mehdiyev
At present, continuous contact with the ship is maintained. No injuries were reported among staff members of the vessel. The ship is currently being leased by Saipem and representatives of Saipem are working on the site.
“A fire broke out on the pipe-laying vessel "Israfil Huseynov", carrying out the operational work on May 8, at about 18:30. Fourteen people got burn injuries of various degrees, and are currently being transported to the Baku coast by Citadel ship,” Saipem told ONA.