Armed incident on Azerbaijani-Iranian border leaves 1 dead
Measures aimed at the provision of reliable protection of state borders are continued by the State Border Service (SBS) of the Republic of Azerbaijan, SBS told ONA.
As a result of these measures, on June 29, 2020, smuggling of a mass amount of narcotic drugs through Azerbaijan has been prevented.
Border group determined that 2 unknown persons violated state border from the Islamic Republic of Iran in the direction of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the service territory of the border group of the Horadiz border detachment of the Border Troops of the State Border Service nearby Asagi Camanli village of Beylagan region at about 11:50 p.m on that day. Border violators had weapons and cargo of 2 sacks.
The border outpost was alarmed “To arms” command, the service area was closed. The “Stop” command was given by the border patrol unit and the warning fire was opened into the air. But the border violators didn’t obey the command, opened fire on the border guards, and attempted the life of them.
The arm was used against the violators, in accordance with requirements of the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on "State Border of the Republic of Azerbaijan", one of them died in the site from the wound. Other violator fled back by using thick forests and dark weather.
One shotgun and nearly 33 kg of substances like narcotic drugs in the 2 sacks have been found during reviewing the site.