Delivery of drugs from Azerbaijan to US prevented
The attempt of trafficking through customs border of narcotic substances by means of international postal dispatches has been prevented, the State Customs Committee told ONA.
Based on the information received by Operation division of Operation and Investigation Office of Main Customs Department in Air Transport, the postal parcel with the name of goods inside it indicated as "coffee table" in the invoice document sent from Azerbaijan Republic to the United States of America entered the Baku Cargo Terminal. The customs control operation was performed in regard to that parcel at Baku Cargo terminal of Heydar Aliyev International Airport by using a dog from Police Canine Unit, and the service dog showed reaction to the parcel. During visual examination, the parts of wheeled table being in disassembled condition were detected inside the cardboard box. The narcotic substance – opium with net weight of 2455 grams was detected under the plywood plates fixed later on back of lower and upper panels and oval-shaped accessories of that table made of MDF (Medium Density Fiberboard) material.