President Ilham Aliyev: “Armenia’s using “Iskander” missile is military crime”
• 16:05 13 April 2021
“Sargsyan, who committed the Khojaly Genocide, whose hands were stained with the blood of civilian Azerbaijanis, criticized Pashinyan as he did not use “Iskander” missile to hit our gas pipelines. It is a military crime,” said President Ilham Aliyev at the “New vision for South Caucasus: Post-conflict development and cooperation” international conference held at ADA University, ONA reports.
Head of state noted that Movsisyan confessed they had used “Iskander” missiles against us: “Then we obtained a video footage of use of “Iskander”. I gave an instruction to investigate it and we found them. When we did not find them at that time? Because immediately after the war in Shusha, snow fell and even in January-February when I was there, it was snowing. Then, the snow melted and we found them.”
President Ilham Aliyev also stressed what happened after detection of remains of “Iskander” missile is strange. President noted that Chief of Armenian General Staff said he could not comment on the issue: “How can we understand it? The answer should be “yes” or “not”. Certainly, “yes”. If it was not so, they would have said they did not use “Iskander”.”