Armenian journalist again angered Maria Zakharova
“I want to remind you that in democratic societies, people elect to the legislative bodies people with different political views. Is it unknown to you? We also have a division of power. There is a legislative and executive authority. I represent our official position. Different politicians have their own opinions and positions. This is normal. It’s strange that you don’t understand it.”
According to ONA Moscow correspondent, Russian Foreign Ministry spokeswoman Maria Zakharova said this at a briefing in response to a repeated question by an Armenian journalist about the participation of Russian MPs in the march in connection with the 27th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide, held in Baku.
Also, the speaker of the Russian Foreign Ministry spoke ironically about the Armenian media: “This is a good note from the representatives of the Armenian media. Thanks for telling us about this. ”