Armenian president arrives in Nagorno-Karabakh
Armenian President Armen Sarkissian has arrived in Azerbaijan's Nagorno-Karabakh region, press secretary of the Armenian president said, ONA reports citing Sputnik Armenia.
It is stated that Armen Sarkissian will be in Nagorno-Karabakh for two days.
The present-day stage of the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict started in 1988 with territorial claims of the Armenian SSR against the Azerbaijan SSR.
In 1991-1994, a brutal war broke out between Armenia and Azerbaijan for the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan. As a result, 20 percent of Azerbaijan's territories - Nagorno-Karabakh and surrounding seven administrative regions (Lachin, Kalbajar, Agdam, Fuzuli, Jabrayil, Gubadli, Zangilan) were occupied by Armenian Armed Forces, more than one million people became refugees and internally displaced persons. In May 1994, a ceasefire was established in Bishkek with an agreement signed between Azerbaijan and Armenia.