Azerbaijan MFA commented on Jagland’s statement
The press secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Leyla Abdullayeva commented on the views of Secretary General of the Council of Europe Thorbjorn Jagland on the necessity of giving the permission to the Commissioner on Human Rights of the Council of Europe to visit the Nagorno Karabakh region, ONA reports.
Leyla Abdullayeva noted on her statement that they looked through this issue that is spread at Armenian media: “Secretary-General T.Jagland suggested making a political decision on the visits to the “grey areas” including Nagorno Karabakh region. Azerbaijan’s position on the related issue is clear and has been repeatedly brought to the attention of the international organizations, including the Council of Europe. The sovereign state has the right to allow certain persons, whether representatives of international organizations or other citizens of other states, to enter its territory within internationally recognized borders and in accordance with their domestic law."