Erdogan: “Karabakh will be territories where Azerbaijani brothers return to”
• 15:56 11 November 2020
“We have become very happy with your victory,” Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan said at a joint tree-planting ceremony in Ankara and Baku, ONA reports.
Attending the tree-planting campaign in Baku, Azerbaijani Prime Minister Ali Asadov has extended gratitude to the Turkish President for his fraternal support in Azerbaijan's combat.
Attending the ceremony held in Baku, Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu has said that he is here on the instructions of the Turkish President to share the enthusiasm for the victory of brotherly Azerbaijan and to support the work at the table and joint coordination, as well as the work on the front.
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov stressed that he feels satisfied with the participation of the global tree planting campaign held on the initiative of the Turkish President: “We felt the support of Turkish people, the Turkish state, advocacies, citizen community with your leadership day by day during the past 44 days. Within a short period of time, my brother Mevlut Cavusoglu has been to Azerbaijan 5 times. We want to express our gratitude once more in the face of You.”
Turkish President, joining the action in Baku in video format, said that they also feel the excitement about the fight of the Azerbaijani army against Armenia and liberation of occupied territories again from Turkey: “We experienced the excitement together with you. We put forward all of our efforts within the concept of “One nation, two states”. We will also go ahead on this way as “one nation, two states”. How the olive saplings, sown today, will be trees, hundreds of thousands of the olive will be collected by our Azerbaijani brother, Garabagh also will be a territory, where our Azerbaijani brothers return again.”