Head of Azerbaijani community: “Pashinyan once again confirmed that Armenia is an occupier by his last statement"
• 13:15 25 September 2019
The head of the Azerbaijani community of the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan Tural Ganjaliyev has commented on the statement of Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan regarding the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Community told ONA.
T. Ganjaliyev stated that Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan once again confirmed that Armenia is an occupier by his last statement.
“Former co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, Matthew Bryza, said that Pashinyan’s statement on "Karabakh belongs to Armenia" halts negotiations to resolve the conflict. Pashinyan’s reaction to Matthew Bryza’s statement demonstrates the aggression policy pursued by Armenia. Pashinyan said that any solution to the conflict should be acceptable to Armenia, Nagorno-Karabakh, Azerbaijan. Thus, ignoring the Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh, he does not hide the fact that he does not want a settlement of the conflict. My advice to Pashinyan is, before accusing someone of not being informed about the conflict, let him get familiar with the Helsinki documents adopted in 1992. If he familiarized himself with these documents, he would see that the Azerbaijani and Armenian communities of Nagorno-Karabakh are indicated in them as parties interested in resolving the conflict. Pashinyan by his latest statement showed that it was he, not Matthew Bryza, who is unconversant withthe conflict," Mr Ganjaliyev said.
According to Tural Ganjaliyev, Nikol Pashinyan should understand that the only solution to the conflict is the just coexistence of the Armenian and Azerbaijani communities within the internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan. We have repeatedly expressed these thoughts and brought them to the attention of both international organizations and the Armenians living in Nagorno-Karabakh. My other recommendation to the Armenian community of the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan is If the Armenians living in Nagorno-Karabakh are not ready to free themselves from the criminal junta regime and live together with the Azerbaijani community within the framework of the sovereignty of Azerbaijan, then they will have an even more deplorable future.”
He noted that the people who are interested in peace and security in the region, and so-called economic development and progress have to perceive it is impossible to achieve both of them without providing peaceful resolution of the conflict and restoration joint living of two Communities in Nagorno-Karabakh: “The earlier the occupier Armenian leadership understands it, the earlier justice, development, and stability will be restored in the region.”