Hikmat Hajiyev: "Enemy's artillery points near Khankendi destroyed"
• 17:40 04 October 2020
"Azerbaijani Armed Forces are neutralizing legitim military facilities in the territory of Azerbaijan with precise rocket strikes", said Assistant of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Head of Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmat Hajiyev at today's briefing, ONA reports.
He said that rocket strikes have been shelled to Azerbaijan from the vicinity of Vardeniz and Gorus: "Existence of Armenian Armed Force in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan is a threat to the whole region. The current leadership of Armenia is also a threat to the region. Population of Ganja, Terter, and other cities stand up to these attacks without any fear. All of these will be documented and submitted to the relevant international organizations. The trajectory of shelled rockets will be determined through Azerbaijan's space technology and presented to international organizations."
Assistant to the Azerbaijani President noted that artillery points of enemy near Khankendi have been destroyed: "In accordance with resolutions of the UN Security Council, Armenian armed forces should be withdrawn from occupied territories."