Hikmat Hajiyev: Illegal activities carried out by Armenia in Azerbaijani territories undermines settlement of conflict
On April 9, 2019, the UN Office in Geneva and the Permanent Mission of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the UN Office in Geneva with the UN Peace University hold a joint conference entitled "Impacts of Illegal Economic Activities in Conflict Areas on Human Rights", Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan told ONA.
Opening the event Azerbaijan's permanent representative, Vagif Sadigov, explained the purpose of the event and spoke about the impact of illegal activities on human rights in conflict zones.
The director of the United Nations University of Peace, the co-organizer of the event. Francisco Rojas Aravena made the opening speech, stressing that there would be no development and progress unless peace existed, and illegal activities would increase.
Hikmet Hajiyev, head of the Department of Foreign Policy Affairs of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration stated about as a result of Armenian occupation of Azerbaijani territories illegal economic activity, illegal use of resources and violation of property rights of internally displaced persons at his opening speech at the conference. In this regard, referring to a number of practical examples, he spoke about the illegal activities of the well-known Swiss company Frank Müller and Airbnb. Hajiyev said that Armenia's illegal activities in Azerbaijani territories undermine settlement of the conflict through negotiations and serve to extend the conflict. He also emphasized that Azerbaijan has been actively contributing to the development and updating of the theme of illegal activities in conflict areas.
Speakers at the first session, which focused on discussion of the existing international legal framework addressing the illegal economic activities in conflict zones and their impact on human rights, highlighted the responsibility of respective states for the companies illegally operating in the conflict zones.
During the speeches, the necessity of adopting a concrete obligating instrument in this area was mentioned.
Opinions relating to the resolutions adopted by the UN Security Council on the occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenia, the decision of the European Court of Human Rights on “Chiragov and Others against Armenia” case, illegal money transfers to the occupied territories, settlement of people and other issues were also voiced at the session.