Hikmet Hajiyev: “Presence of PKKs, brought from Syria and Iraq in Armenian armed forces, is a fact”
• 12:39 31 October 2020
A video footage on testimony of Syrian so-called “fighter”, allegedly involved in military operations on the side of Azerbaijani Army, by detained by Armenian militaries, was released by several Armenian information resources on October 30 citing information of official bodies of Armenia, said Assistant of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Head of Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmet Hajiyev, ONA reports.
According to him, the Armenian side tries to prove alleged fighting of mercenaries on the side of Azerbaijan with such staged fake videos, prepared poorly and unprofessionally, and information during a month: “As President Ilham Aliyev has repeatedly noted in statements to various foreign media, the purpose of these claims of Armenia, which has been trying to keep the territories of our country under occupation for many years, directed to overshadow the successful military operations of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces to liberate the homeland, to damage the international reputation of our country which stands at the forefront of the fight against international terrorism. In the 1-minute video presented, a number of shots were taken many times and then were montaged. As a result of the linguistic examination of the interrogated person’s voice, it has been revealed that the person is a Kurd living in Syria. In the 47th second of the video, the person said a word slowly in Kurdish and then switched into Arabic. This fact gives a reason to say that the person may be a member of the PKK. It is a fact that the Armenian armed forces have PKK members brought from Syria and Iraq. This person has difficulty reading a text that has been memorized in advance or presented through a prompter. The second person to take part in the survey and speak Arabic is assumed that to be not an Arab, but Syrian-Armenian.”