ICRC officials meet with Dilgam Asgarov, Shahbaz Guliyev
Officials from the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) met with persons, who were detained as a result of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Ilaha Huseynova, head of the public relations department of the ICRC office in Azerbaijan, told ONA.
Huseynova said ICRC representatives in May again visited the persons detained during the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“We continue to regularly visit these people. In accordance with its mandate, the ICRC organizes visits to monitor the conditions of detention and treatment of detainees, as well as help ensure their communication with their families,” Huseynova added.
During an operation in July 2014 in the Shaplar village of Azerbaijani Kalbajar District, occupied by Armenia, the Armenian special forces killed an Azerbaijani, Hasan Hasanov, and took hostage two other Azerbaijanis, Shahbaz Guliyev and Dilgam Asgarov. A "criminal case" was initiated against them. Afterwards, a "court" sentenced Asgarov to life imprisonment and Guliyev to 22 years in prison.