Leyla Abdullayeva: "Australia unequivocally supports Azerbaijan's territorial integrity"
• 16:40 24 July 2019
A spokesperson for Foreign Ministry of the Republic of Azerbaijan Leyla Abdullayeva has commented on the document adopted by Australia’s City of Ryde Council to form Friendship relationship with Azerbaijan's Khankendi city, occupied by Armenian Armed forces.
L. Abdullayeva told ONA that Ryde is an Australian city where most of the Armenian descent citizens live.
“It is not accidental that the above-mentioned draft document approved by just 2 people is proposed by a member of the city Council of Ryde of Armenian origin Sarkis Yedelian and supported by the Mayor of the city Jerome Laxale”, Spokesperson of Azerbaijani MFA stated.
She recalled that Australian Federal Government unequivocally supports sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan: “When talking about such documents approved as a result of lobbyist activities of Armenians by local power authorities or legislative bodies of administrative-territorial units of Australia, I want to stress that such kind of document has no any legal power and are just a piece of paper that serves interests of definite circles and lobby groups”.