Leyla Abdullayeva: Concept of Garabagh "people” which Armenian MFA referred does not exist
Spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of the Republic of Azerbaijan Leyla Abdullayeva has commented on the information disseminated by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia, Azerbaijan’s MFA told ONA.
According to her, Azerbaijani MFA has disseminated its official statement regarding the meeting in videoconference format held on June 30 between ministers of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan and Armenia with the participation of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs and the personal representative of the Chairperson-in-office of the OSCE.
“As we have mentioned, during the meeting, the minister Elmar Mammadyarov raised the issues of illegal activity implemented by Armenia on Azerbaijan’s occupied territories including the implemented infrastructure changes. The minister also stressed that just the provocative actions of Armenia serve for the ignition of rhetoric.
The statement, released by the Armenian MFA on the meeting repeats groundless position, traditionally demonstrated by the invasive country for the next time. It is clear that root of the tension, rhetoric, conflict, enmity in the region is Armenia’s aggressive policy, keeping Azerbaijan’s internationally-recognized territories under military invasion, and conduction ethnic cleansing against multiple local Azerbaijanis in these territories. Speaking on the obligation of preparing people for peace, Armenia should follow the obligation, withdraw invasive forces from Nagorno Garabagh and adjacent regions of Azerbaijan, and not prevent the return of IDPs to their homes.
When it comes to the concept of Nagorno Garabagh "people” which Armenian MFA referred, everyone and Armenia itself know very well that does not exist. Armenians living in Garabagh form one of the two communities living in this region of Azerbaijan. Azerbaijani community of Garabagh expelled from their homes as a result of Armenia’s aggression, and have become IDPs. The purpose of the negotiations on the settlement of the conflict is to restore violated fundamental rights and freedoms of these people, to ensure the withdrawal of Armenian armed forces from the territories of Azerbaijan. There is no other way to ensure lasting peace, stability and security in the country,” the official of MFA stressed.