Leyla Abdullayeva: “It is hard to understand Armenian Prime Minister”
• 16:12 30 November 2019
“As usual, it is very hard to understand Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan. Certainly, there is no doubt these opinions of PM have been directed to internal auditorium”, Head of Press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Leyla Abdullayeva said while commenting on Armenian PM’s opinions sounded at meeting on National Security Strategy on Armenia’s achievement of presentation of its position in solution process of the conflict in accordance with strategic interests of Armenia, ONA reports.
“It would be interesting to know what strategy N. Pashinyan talks about when no progress is achieved in the process of settlement of Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict over Nagorno Garabagh and therefore the risk of growth of tension at any moment exists? If Armenia’s strategic interests are damaging solution process of the conflict, then Armenian leadership should declare it clearly, and so international community, especially Co-chair countries of OSCE Minsk Group will get relevant results. Regardless of what Armenian government said, the position, obviously reflected in resolutions of UN Security Council and many decisions of other organizations, as well as statements of Minsk Group Co-chairs on the solution of the conflict, is that occupied Azerbaijani territories should immediately been withdrawn by Armenians and Azerbaijan’s internally-displaced people should return their homes”, noted L. Abdullayeva.