Political expert: Azerbaijan is more pro-active and constructive in negotiations
“Azerbaijan is more pro-active and constructive in negotiations”, Amanda Paul, a foreign and security policy analyst of the European Policy Centre, a Brussels-based think tank of the EU told in an interview with ONA.
“I think that a new climate of optimism that has been created over the last few months from the meeting of foreign ministers but also the most recent meeting between Azerbaijani President Aliyev and Armenian PM Pashinyan,” she added.
According to her, there are positive dynamics from both sides to move forward: “At the moment it has been more about talking and taking few – but still very important - confidence-building measures. But the real test will come to moving ahead with the actual peace agreement and delivering or finding an agreement, concrete agreement on the basic principles. We are not at that point yet, hopefully, that will happen. But given in the history of this conflict and how long it has been going on which is now many many years, I am guessing it will not be easy.  But I think the arrival of Pashinyan has bought positive hope. I think Azerbaijan is playing a positive role since Pashinyan came, it has been very pro-active and constructive in the process and in the discussions. So, as of today, things look very positive, let's wait and see how difficult issues will be dealing with.”
Touching upon the EU’s approach towards Nagorno-Garabag conflict, Paul noted that the EU is a periphery player not involved in the negotiation process they basically give support to confidence-building measures in peace-building through initiatives. “The EU really wants to have a solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict because it would bring security and stability to that region which has an impact on the EU as well. You know, they want this conflict resolved to bring prosperity to all the people of SC, so it is positive."