Russia does not respond positively to Pashinyan’s appeal for help from Putin
Russian Foreign Ministry has issued a statement regarding the appeal of Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan for help from Russian President Vladimir Putin, ONA’s Moscow correspondent reports citing Russian MFA.
The statement reads: “In connection with the appeal of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia N. Pashinyan to the President of the Russian Federation V. Putin with a request to start consultations in order to determine the type and amount of assistance that the Russian Federation can provide to the Republic of Armenia to ensure its security, we reaffirm the commitment of the Russian Federation to its allied obligations in relation to the Republic of Armenia, including those arising from the Treaty of Friendship, Cooperation and Mutual Assistance between the Russian Federation and the Republic of Armenia dated August 29, 1997. A number of articles of this Treaty presuppose specific actions in the event of a threat of armed attack or an act of aggression in the relation to each other's territory".
In its statement, the Russian MFA calls on the sides to Nagorno Karabakh conflict to immediate ceasefire again, decrease tension, and return to substantive negotiations, in accordance with the agreement, reached by the Ministers of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation, Republic of Azerbaijan, and the Republic of Armenia on October 10 current year in order to achieve peaceful regulation to the conflict on the basis of basic principles.