Russian military expert: "Armenian PM's latest statements on Nagorno Karabakh are political adventurism"
• 13:04 30 August 2019
“Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan's latest statements regarding Nagorno Karabakh are political adventurism. These statements aim to distract public attention from the mistakes made by Pashinyan’s government”, said in his interview to ONA’s Moscow correspondent Igor Korotchenko, Russian military expert, chief editor of “National Defense” magazine.
“Pashinyan deliberately uses military rhetoric”
According to him, the latest statements of Pashinyan demonstrate that he acts with temporary logics: “His main responsibility before country’s public is to improve economic prosperity. Pashinyan had to develop the country’s economy, increase salaries and improve the standard of living of people. However, he hasn’t managed to do it yet. Therefore, in order to distract public attention from mistakes made by him, he uses military rhetoric related to the Nagorno Karabakh conflict and voices military slogans. Pashinyan clearly understands that street masses that risen him to power, can destroy his government as well. His logic is a temporary one. He wants to aggravate the situation with such type of statements. His statements are nothing but populism. In my opinion, after 6 months, or maximum 1-year such populist statements would not have an impact on the Armenian public anymore. Armenian public demands bread, not bullet. If Pashinyan will not be able to provide bread, it will be his end".
“Azerbaijan has to work with international expert groups in order to influence co-chairs”
Russian military expert has expressed his attitude to the silence of the international community as well as Co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, who are the moderator in the settlement of the conflict, to such statements. According to I. Korotchenko, Azerbaijan has to work more with international expert groups regarding this issue: “It is understandable that co-chairs ignore such kind of statements. Therefore, expert groups that are capable of exerting a strong influence on the international community should influence the co-chairs. These expert groups should ask the co-chairs why they are silent when such statements are made, and demand a reaction from them. Strong expert support is required for this issue. Azerbaijan side should think about the potential of the International expert community. Through this help, a reaction can be shown at the official level to such statements made by the Armenian leadership.”
“Armenia will have to withdraw its troops from Nagorno-Karabakh sooner or later”
I. Korotchenko stated that irresponsible statements of Armenian political leadership on Nagorno-Karabakh also damage negotiation processes seriously for many years: “It is not farsighted policy, because it damages diplomatic negotiations. Armenia will have to withdraw its troops from Azerbaijani lands sooner or later. At least, they should primarily vacate 7 adjacent regions. Azerbaijani population, expelled from their native lands and homes, should return back to Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan. It will be possible to hold a referendum in Nagorno-Karabakh just after all of these. The referendum can be held on the determination of the special status of Nagorno-Karabakh. It is possible to grant the special status to this region with the unarguable condition of remaining Nagorno Karabakh within the borders of Azerbaijan. After all of these, Azerbaijan can invest in Nagorno-Karabakh. I am sure that Armenians, to live in Nagorno-Karabakh within Azerbaijan will have a better life condition in comparison with the Armenians, living in Armenia. I think that Pashinyan understands it very well. That is why I would call his statements political adventurism more than political populism.”