Afghan FM reiterates support of Afghanistan to Azerbaijan
On October 5, 2020, on the initiative of the Foreign Minister of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, the telephone conversation took place between Minister Jeyhun Bayramov and Mohammed Haneef Atmar, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Afghanistan, Ministry of Foreign Affairs told ONA.
Minister Mohammed Haneef Atmar expressed concern over the tensions in the region and reiterated the support of Afghanistan to Azerbaijan.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov highly appreciated the support of brotherly country Afghanistan to the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan and referred in this regard to the recent statements of the National Council of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed his colleague on the latest tensions in the region, especially Armenia’s deliberate shelling the Azerbaijani civilians and civilian objects. Casualties among the civilian population and destruction of civilian infrastructures as a result of the purposeful targeting by armed forces of Armenia the Azerbaijani cities located far from the line of contact were underlined.
Minister stressed that strict respect to the norms and principles of international law and implementation of UN SC resolution is necessary for ensuring peace and security in the region.