Ambassador of Saudi Arabia: Our position on Palestinian and Nagorno-Karabakh conflicts is identical
Interview of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia to Azerbaijan Hamad bin Abdullah bin Saud bin Khudair to ONA.
- Mr. Ambassador, how do you assess the current state of Azerbaijani-Saudi Arabian relations?
- Relations between the two countries are characterized by their excellence at the level of heads of state and people. According to the instructions, the ​​Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques' King Salman Bin Abdul Aziz Al Saud King of Saudi Arabia and his Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman, relations with the fraternal Republic of Azerbaijan are developing. Within the framework of international organizations, there is very strong cooperation between the two countries, the countries constantly support each other's interests. Relations between our countries have reached the highest level thanks to the policies pursued by the ​​Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques' King Salman Bin Abdul Aziz Al Saud King of Saudi Arabia and his brother, respected President Ilham Aliyev.
- How does Saudi Arabia see solutions to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict?
- Saudi Arabia does not accept any interference with the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. Our position on the Palestinian and Nagorno-Karabakh conflicts is identical. The Kingdom fully and resolutely supports Azerbaijan’s position on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the territorial integrity of your country. International organizations should take this issue seriously, resolve it peacefully, ensuring the right of the Republic of Azerbaijan to sovereignty over its territory.
- At what level are the relations between Azerbaijan and Saudi Arabia in the non-oil sector?
- Recently, relations between the two countries in the non-oil sphere have expanded even more. So, several agreements have already been signed in a number of fields, including political, economic, cultural, agricultural and investment relations between the two countries. Recent mutual visits between the two countries, including the visit of the Minister of Justice of Saudi Arabia to Azerbaijan, ended with agreements signed in the legal sphere. The leaders of both countries attach great importance to the convergence of relations between the countries. On July 11 this year, we celebrated the opening of the Center for Arabic Studies at Baku Eurasian University. In the coming period, in the economic and investment development, more agreements will be signed, which will contribute to the interests of the two countries.
- Is there an increase in the number of tourists visiting Azerbaijan from Saudi Arabia?
- In 2016, the total number of tourists from Saudi Arabia who came to Azerbaijan reached about 20 thousand, in 2017 - 40 thousand, and last year - 73 thousand. According to statistics, the number of tourists visiting the country this year reached about 100 thousand people, by the end of the year this figure will increase to 150 thousand people.
- If talking about the visit, are new mutual visits expected?
- Totally, 15 high levelled visits have occurred from the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia to Azerbaijan in the last months, which is due to the importance of strengthening of political, economic and cultural ties with the fraternal  Republic of Azerbaijan. KSA tries to attend any important international event held in Azerbaijan. Meetings have been held with President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Prime Minister, Minister of Justice, Chairman of the Supreme Court and Prosecutor General within the framework of the last visit of Justice minister of Saudi Arabia lasting 5 days. Some agreements have been signed between the ministries of both countries. Remind that Minister of Justice of Azerbaijan has visited Saudi Arabia several months ago. High-level meeting and visits are planned during the next two months.