Angela Merkel makes a phone call to President Ilham Aliyev
• 17:34 29 September 2020
On September 29, German Chancellor Angela Merkel has made a phone call to President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, ONA reports citing Presidential press service.
Angela Merkel expressed concern about her country regarding the occurrence of the armed confrontation on the Armenia-Azerbaijan contact line and interested in the course of events.
The head of our state noted that our military servicemen, 10 civilians including two children were killed, 29 civilians were wounded, 150 residential houses were destructed within two days as a result of subjection to fire from heavy artillery cannons of our military units, cities, and villages situated along the contact line at the morning hours on September 27 by Armenia committing military provocation against Azerbaijan. The Azerbaijani side started counterattack operation.
The head of our state said previously, during July-August, the military provocations were also committed by Armenia against our country and consequently, our military servicemen and civilians were killed. President Ilham Aliyev stressed that these provocations are the continuation of Armenia’s aggressive policy against Azerbaijan.