Azerbaijan allocated additional $ 5 million to WHO to fight the coronavirus
"During the pandemic, it is important to keep trade between our countries open and to carry out international cargo transportation without interruption," said the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev at the Summit of the NAM's Contact Group which held through videoconference under the motto "United against COVID-19" focused on the fight against coronavirus pandemic, ONA reports.
The head of state said that Azerbaijan has already become one of the important transport and logistics centers in Eurasia: “It has played a major role in the creation of East-West, North-South, North-West transport corridors connecting dozens of countries. Even during the pandemic, Azerbaijan responsibly assumes its role as a reliable transit and logistics center, ensuring unimpeded transit through its territory.
At the same time, experience exchange of medical specialists, the share of experience, information, and scientific knowledge, obtained against the virus, and the delivery of assistance to needy countries have great importance.
As it has been noted in the suggested Declaration of the Summit, Working Group of the Non-Aligned Movement, to be established, will include humanitarian and medical needs of member states regarding pandemics in the single information base. This information will be presented to donor countries, international humanitarian organizations for the delivery of possible assistance.
Azerbaijan provides an additional USD5 million to the World Health Organization to support the Non-Aligned Movement, which is most in need of assistance in the fight against the pandemic. In agreement with us, these funds are intended for member countries from the regional groups in Africa, Asia and Latin America that need the most assistance."