Azerbaijan allocates USD 300 thousand for Palestinian refugees
Contribution of USD 300 thousand has been allocated for United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA) by the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan under the instruction of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev as a response to appeal, addressed by the Secretary-General of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) Yousef Al-Othaimeen in order to support fight against the pandemics (COVID-19) in Palestine, press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan told ONA.
“We would like to inform that the mentioned organization was found in 1949 by the relevant decision of the UN General Assembly for providing direct assistance to Palestinians and to ensure social services. The main activities fields of UNRWA include carrying out relevant projects in the fields of health, education, humanitarian aid, social services, establishing camps, ensuring infrastructure, and micro-financing.
Currently, in connection with the spread of coronavirus and complications caused by it, there is a need to provide humanitarian aid to Palestine,” the information of MFA reads.