Azerbaijan approves Council of Europe's new Convention
Draft law  "On ratification of the Council of Europe on the Protection of Children against Sexual Exploitation and Sexual Abuse" has been discussed at the plenary meeting of Milli Majlis, ONA reports.
The draft law has been adopted jointly with the statement of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The Republic of Azerbaijan declares that the provisions of the Convention will not be applied by the Republic of Azerbaijan on relation with Armenia.
Azerbaijan declares that the implementation of the provisions of the Convention is not guaranteed in the territories occupied by Armenia (Nagorno Garabagh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan and seven adjacent regions) until the liberation of these territories from occupation and the consequences of the occupation are completely eliminated. Azerbaijan reserves the right to change or cancel these declared cases at any time. And other parties will be informed written form on any changes or cancellations.
After discussing at the plenary session of Azerbaijani Parliament the draft has today been approved.