Azerbaijan sends protest note to Iran
On August 11, 2021, the Ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Iran to Azerbaijan was invited to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA), the press service of the MFA told ONA.
During the meeting, the ambassador's attention was drawn to the undesirable facts revealed in connection with the illegal travel of trucks belonging to the Islamic Republic of Iran to Karabakh, and a protest note was submitted to him.
Azerbaijan's displeasure has been expressed in the protest note on regular entry-exit of automobiles of different purposes, belonging to the friendly Islamic Republic of Iran to Karabakh region of Azerbaijan without permission of official Baku over the recent times.
Our displeasure, which was delivered to the Iranian side orally a while ago, has been raised in front of the Iranian Ambassador once more during the meeting.
During the meeting, it has been noted practical steps will be taken by Iran’s new administration in the direction of putting an end to such kinds of cases, which disturb and do not fit to spirit of current close friendship and partnership relations between the two countries.