Azerbaijani Defense Minister meets with Ambassador of Mexico
The Ambassador of Mexico, Rodrigo Labardini, has met with the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Zakir Hasanov, the Embassy told ONA.
The sides have discussed bilateral cooperation links in the military sphere.
The parts remembered their first meeting and highlighted the dynamics in bilateral relations observed since then. The Minister Hasanov stressed the importance of cooperation and exchange of experience in military sphere. He referred to the participation of Azerbaijani militaries in various international trainings and highlighted a possibility of developing this type of cooperation with the Mexican counterpart.
The Ambassador Labardini, for his part, explained the way of strengthening bilateral relations in diverse sectors as trade and tourism, in last 4 years. He also stressed the relevance of cooperation in military and military-technical sectors. Furthermore, the diplomat referred to the possibility represented by reciprocal participation in the respective international military expositions - FAMEX in Mexico and ADEX in Azerbaijan, to the greater mutual learning and establishment of ties.
The parts discussed also issues related to the bilateral legal framework in the area of military cooperation and contacts between the Ministries of Defence of both States.