Azerbaijani delegation to participate in PACE’s session
During January 27 – 31, the winter session of Parliamentary Assembly of Council of Europe will be held in France’s Strasbourg City, press service of the Azerbaijani Parliament told ONA.
The session will be attended by the delegation led by Samad Seyidov, Head of the Permanent Delegation of the Azerbaijani Parliament to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, Chairman of the Committee on international and inter-parliamentary relations.
The delegation includes the members of the Azerbaijani Parliament Sevinj Fataliyeva, Sahiba Gafarova, Rafael Huseynov, Asim Mollazade, Sabir Hajiyev and Nagif Hamzayev.
The report of the Bureau and the Permanent Committee on the completed works will be heard at the session, the discussions over such topics as the results of the parliamentary elections held in Belarus, the activity of democratic institutions in Poland, the security of journalists and freedom of media in Europe, etc.
The members of our parliament will make speech during the discussions and will comment on the issues being on agenda.
In the framework of the session, on January 28, with organizational support of Azerbaijani delegation, the event dedicated to the 30th anniversary of January 20 tragedy will also be held.