Azerbaijani FM: "Azerbaijan pursues an independent foreign policy, puts special emphasis on democratization"
• 12:33 23 October 2019
"As the second largest international political organization after the United Nations, our Movement provides a broad and inclusive platform for political consultations and practical cooperation," Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov said in the preparatory meeting of Foreign Ministers held within framework of the XVIII Summit of the member states of Non-Alignment Movement in Baku, the Ministry told ONA.
The Minister stated that throughout its history, NAM has played a fundamental role in strengthening international peace and security: "The end of Cold War has not diminished the role of our Movement in the international relations system, but rather reinforced its significance in light of the growing challenges. Today the major task before us must be to activate the role of the Movement for making it adequate to new realities in the current geopolitical landscape by promoting and upholding its founding principles which continue to be as much valid and relevant as they were when incepted.
The Republic of Azerbaijan is the last entrant of the Non-Aligned Movement bas it became full-fledged member of the Movement in May 2011. In only 8 years we have managed to gain full confidence of NAM constituency to be entrusted with the chairmanship of the Movement. I take this opportunity to thank all NAM Member States for this great honor and to reiterate our strict adherence to the founding principles of the Movement."
Azerbaijani FM noted that Azerbaijan pursues an independent foreign policy and is not a party to any military alliance: "At the same time, we are a rapidly developing country that puts a special emphasis on sustainable development, democratization, fostering the respect for human rights and social justice. One of the priority areas that we will pay utmost attention during our chairmanship is youth empowerment. Successful youth policies play an important role in ensuring sustainable development of the society."