Azerbaijani FM meets his Polish counterpart
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Polish Foreign Minister Jacek Czaputowicz within the framework of his visit to the Republic of Poland, ONA reports citing Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan.
After a one-on-one meeting held between the ministers, the meeting continued with the participation of delegations.
Speaking about the negotiations on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Elmar Mammadyarov noted the importance of resolving the conflict based on the principles of international law and UN Security Council resolutions.
Emphasizing the necessity of withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from the occupied Azerbaijani lands, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov thanked his counterpart for Poland’s support to Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and sovereignty.
Elmar Mammadyarov briefed on the important energy and infrastructure projects implemented at the initiative of Azerbaijan and, in this regard, stressed the importance of the Southern Gas Corridor. The Minister also talked about the Trans-Caspian and South-West transport corridors, noting that Azerbaijan is cooperating with Poland in this direction and is interested in deepening these relations.
Jacek Czaputowicz highly appreciated the current relations between the two countries. He underlined that Poland supports the European Union’s cooperation with the Eastern Partnership countries and Poland’s interest in developing energy cooperation with Azerbaijan.
The ministers discussed issues such as mutual exchange of visits, increasing trade turnover and expansion of the legal framework.
The sides also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest. Then, the ministers held a joint press conference.